Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

60th Annual Grammy Awards

January 28, 2018 @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

 

The 60th Annual Grammy Awards ceremony will be held on January 28, 2018. The CBS network will broadcast the show live from the Madison Square Garden in New York City. It will be the first time since 2003 that the ceremony is held outside Los Angeles (where the Staples Center had been the home of the Grammys since 2004). James Corden will return as host.

The ceremony will recognize the best recordings, compositions and artists of the eligibility year, which runs from October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017. The nominations were announced on November 28, 2017. The “pre-telecast” ceremony (officially named The Premiere Ceremony) will be held on the same day prior to the main ceremony.

The show was moved to January to avoid competing with the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, as was the case in 2010 and 2014.

 

Nominations

Nominees list adapted from the Recording Academy‘s website.

General

Record of the Year
Album of the Year
Song of the Year
Best New Artist

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Best Pop Vocal Album

Dance/Electronic Music

Best Dance Recording

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Contemporary Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Rock

Best Rock Performance
Best Metal Performance
Best Rock Song
Best Rock Album

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

R&B

Best R&B Performance

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Best R&B Song

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Best R&B Album

Rap

Best Rap Performance
Best Rap/Sung Performance

Best Rap Song

Best Rap Album

Country

Best Country Solo Performance

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Best Country Song

Best Country Album

New Age

Best New Age Album

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Best Latin Jazz Album

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • “Too Hard Not To” – Tina Campbell
    • Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters
  • “You Deserve It” – JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
    • David Bloom, JJ Hairston, Phontane Demond Reed & Cortez Vaughn, songwriters
  • “Better Days” – Le’Andria
  • “My Life” – The Walls Group
    • Warryn Campbell, Eric Dawkins, Damien Farmer, Damon Thomas, Ahjah Walls & Darrel Walls, songwriters
  • “Never Have to Be Alone” – CeCe Winans
    • Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Best Gospel Album

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Best Roots Gospel Album

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Best Tropical Latin Album

American Roots

Best American Roots Performance
Best American Roots Song
Best Americana Album
Best Bluegrass Album
Best Traditional Blues Album
Best Contemporary Blues Album
Best Folk Album
Best Regional Music Album

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

World Music

Best World Music Album

Children

Best Children’s Album

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)

Comedy

Best Comedy Album

Musical Theatre

Best Musical Theater Album

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Best Song Written for Visual Media

Composing

Best Instrumental Composition

  • “Alkaline”
  • “Choros #3”
  • “Three Revolutions”
  • “Warped Cowboy”
    • Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)
  • “Home Free (For Peter Joe)”
    • Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)

Arranging

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • “Ugly Beauty”/”Pannonica”
  • “All Hat, No Saddle”
    • Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)
  • “Home Free (For Peter Joe)”
    • Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
  • “White Christmas”
  • “Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra” from Catch Me If You Can

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Packaging

Best Recording Package
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Notes

Best Album Notes

  • Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble with the Truth
    • Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
  • Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition
    • Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin
    • Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
  • Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute
    • David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • Live at the Whisky a Go Go: The Complete Recordings
  • Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams

Historical

Best Historical Album

  • Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta
    • Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
  • The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955
    • Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
  • Leonard Bernstein – The Composer
    • Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
  • Sweet as Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes from the Horn of Africa
    • Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams
    • Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

Engineered Album

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Best Engineered Album, Classical

Producer

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Producer of the Year, Classical
  • Blanton Alspaugh
    • Adamo: Becoming Santa Claus (Emmanuel Villaume, Kevin Burdette, Keith Jameson, Lucy Schaufer, Hila Plitmann, Matt Boehler, Jonathan Blalock, Jennifer Rivera & Dallas Opera Orchestra)
    • Aldridge: Sister Carrie (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Matt Morgan, Alisa Suzanne Jordheim, Stephen Cunningham, Adriana Zabala, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
    • Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    • Death & The Maiden (Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)
    • Handel: Messiah (Andrew Davis, Noel Edison, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
    • Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 64 & 96 (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
    • Heggie: It’s A Wonderful Life (Patrick Summers, William Burden, Talise Trevigne, Andrea Carroll, Rod Gilfry & Houston Grand Opera)
    • Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)
  • Manfred Eicher
    • Mansurian: Requiem (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
    • Monk, M.: On Behalf Of Nature (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble)
    • Point & Line – Debussy And Hosokawa (Momo Kodama)
    • Rímur (Arve Henriksen & Trio Mediaeval)
    • Silvestrov: Hieroglyphen Der Nacht (Anja Lechner)
  • David Frost
    • Alma Española (Isabel Leonard)
    • Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez)
    • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss)
    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
    • Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio)
    • Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
    • Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
    • Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O’Riley)
    • Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Günther Groissböck, Željko Lu?i?, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
  • Morten Lindberg
    • Furatus (Ole Edvard Antonsen & Wolfgang Plagge)
    • Interactions (Bård Monsen & Gunnar Flagstad)
    • Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
    • Minor Major (Oslo String Quartet)
    • Northern Timbre (Ragnhild Hemsing & Tor Espen Aspaas)
    • So Is My Love (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
    • Thoresen: Sea Of Names (Trond Schau)
  • Judith Sherman
    • American Nocturnes (Cecile Licad)
    • The Birthday Party (Aki Takahashi)
    • Discovering Bach (Michelle Ross)
    • Foss: Pieces Of Genius (New York New Music Ensemble)
    • Secret Alchemy – Chamber Works By Pierre Jalbert (Curtis Macomber & Michael Boriskin)
    • Sevenfive – The John Corigliano Effect (Gaudette Brass)
    • Sonic Migrations – Music Of Laurie Altman (Various Artists)
    • Tribute (Dover Quartet)
    • 26 (Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim)

Remixer

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Surround Sound

Best Surround Sound Album
  • Early Americans
    • Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
  • Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man
  • So Is My Love
    • Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
  • 3-D The Catalogue
    • Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
  • Tyberg: Masses
    • Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance
Best Opera Recording
Best Choral Performance
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
  • Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas
    • Philippe Jarousky, soloist; Petra Müllejans, conductor
  • Crazy Girl Crazy – Music by Gershwin, Berg & Berio
    • Barbara Hannigan
  • Gods & Monsters
    • Nicholas Phan, soloist; Myra Huang, accompanist
  • In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music
  • Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift
Best Classical Compendium
  • Barbara
    • Alexandre Tharaud, conductor; Cécile Lenoir, producer
  • Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto
  • Kurtág: Complete Works for Ensemble & Choir
  • Les Routes de l’Esclavage
    • Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bletton, producer
  • Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music of Nadia Boulanger
    • Lucy Mauro, pianist and producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
  • Songs of Solitude
  • Viola Concerto
    • Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Diaz, Giancarlo Geurrero & the Nashville Symphony)
  • Requiem
    • Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, the RIAS Kammerchor & the Münchener Kammerorchester)
  • Picture Studies
    • Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & the Kansas City Symphony)
  • Concerto for Orchestra
    • Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video
Best Music Film
  • One More Time With FeelingNick Cave & The Bad Seeds
    • Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers
  • Long Strange TripThe Grateful Dead
    • Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff, Justin Kreutzmann, video producers
  • The Defiant Ones – (various artists)
    • Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers
  • Soundbreaking – (various artists)
    • Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers
  • Two Trains Runnin’ – (various artists)
    • Sam Pollard, video director; Benjamin Hedin, video producer

Details

Date:
January 28, 2018
Time:
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
https://www.grammy.com

Organizer

The Recording Academy
View Organizer Website

Venue

Madison Square Garden
4 Pennsylvania Plaza
New York City, NY United States
+ Google Map
View Venue Website

German Edward Morales Agent Talent Manager